Embusinesstravel.com Privacy and Cookie Policy

When using internet services, users often are concerned about the protection and security of their data. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the data collected when you use our service, whom they are transmitted to and which possibilities you have to influence the use and storage of your data. We assure you that we will comply with all applicable provisions concerning the protection of data any time.

What Personal Information Is Collected and How Is This Information Used?

We will use and store personal data you submit to us when you send an inquiry or request information about a hotel or when you book a hotel as far as it is necessary to complete the specific transaction. These data will only be stored beyond the purpose of such specific transaction where the law requires us to do so or where you have given your consent.

Your data will not be used for any other than the stated purposes, in particular not for marketing purposes, without your express consent to such use. You may withdraw such consent at any time.

When you submit an online inquiry via our website, you may be asked to enter your name, email and phone number. The requested data is in line with the European data protection legislation, which sets out the so-called lawful basis for processing such data. The purpose is to provide you with the services that you requested via this website. Any additional personal details that you decide to share with us are entirely at your discretion and we cannot be held liable for those!

Submitting an online enquiry via our website means that the following information will be stored on our servers:

Date, time and length of your visit to one of our web pages;
The carried out action on our website;
From which server and which website you accessed the site;

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures in order to protect the personal data that you have made available to us from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access.

The protection and safe-guarding of your personal data is very important to us and we implement various security safeguards to protect your data, including:

Encryption, such as the use of SSL certificates where personal data is transferred over the internet.
Regular reviews of our processes for collecting, storing and processing your personal data.
Restricting access to your personal data to authorized users only.

Will Personal Data Be Transferred To Other Parties?

In order to execute your hotel booking, we need to transfer your name either to the hotel directly or to one of the B2B booking engines that we work with. No additional information shall be passed on without your explicit consent!

Financial transactions relating to our services are handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to inquire and see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. If you would like to exercise your right, or would simply like to ask any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, please write to info@embusinesstravel.com

Entitlement of Information, Correction, Blocking, Deletion and Objection

You are entitled at any time to obtain information on your personal data stored by EM Business Travel Ltd. You are also entitled to control your personal data provided.

Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary to provide any service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR.

The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of sensitive personal data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. This tool employs „cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyze how you are using the website. The information created by the cookie concerning your use of this website is normally transferred to a Google server and stored there. The activation of IP anonymization on this website with the code „anonymizeIp” means that your IP address is, however, shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transferred to a Google server and shortened there. Google uses this information at the request of, and on behalf of, the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on the website activities, and to provide the website’s operator with additional services connected with the use of the website and the Internet.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies by carrying out a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we expressly inform you that in this case you may not be able to use the full scope of all of the features of this website. In addition, you can disable the cookie’s sending of the data it has created concerning your use of this website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google if you download and install the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: info@embusinesstravel.com

Amendments and Updates of This Privacy Policy

Note we may update this policy occasionally and a new version of it will be published on our website. We recommend you visiting this page to ensure you are up to date with its content. In some specific cases we may notify you of changes to this policy by email.